The Wild Beauty of Grizzly Bears
I offer Limited Edition, Fine Art photographs of Grizzly Bears and Brown Bears that are for sale as Fine Art Prints, Metal Prints, and Acrylic prints. One of these pictures of Grizzly Bears will add a dramatic focal point to any room!
As a wildlife photographer, spending some time photographing the big Grizzly Bears is just an automatic requirement. There is no better place to get photos of Grizzly Bears than Alaska. The scenery and backgrounds for the photographs are spectacular.
In the spring and summer, the female spends their time with their cubs feeding them and protecting them from large maies that would kill them in order to mate with the female again. Photographing them is best done with others and not alone so you don't expose yourself to danger.
History, Habitat and Facts About the North American Grizzly Bear
The North American grizzly bear, also known as Ursus arctos horribilis, has an average lifespan of about 30 years. It's one of the largest living terrestrial carnivores, and it's capable of running 30 miles per hour over short distances. Although predation by humans reduced their numbers to near extinction levels in the 19th century, grizzly bears are now found in parts of Canada and Alaska.
The grizzly bear is distinguished by its hump on its shoulders and a wide, white line on its chest. This creature can be seen roaming through forests or climbing mountainsides searching for food. Here are some interesting facts about this animal you should know before you go into the wild.
The North American Grizzly Bear
- The North American grizzly bear is a subspecies of brown bears found in temperate zones throughout the world
- They’re omnivores; they eat both plants and other animals, including moose
- They can run up to 40 kilometers an hour (almost 25 miles an hour) over long distances
- Male grizzlies weigh around 180 kilograms (400 pounds) while females weigh between 130 kilograms (290 pounds) and 150 kilograms (330 pounds)
Habitat and Range
The grizzly bear is a North American animal. They tend to inhabit forests and mountainsides, although they have been seen at lower elevations in the Rocky Mountains.
What's their range?
These bears tend to wander a lot. They don't have a fixed territory and may spend time in different parts of North America, depending on the season. Grizzlies can be found in Canada and Alaska but are rarely seen south of the 64th parallel.
The grizzly bear is the third-largest living terrestrial carnivore in North America. It has a long shaggy coat of fur that changes color to match its surroundings. Its most distinctive feature is the hump on its shoulders and a wide, white line on its chest.
The grizzly bear is a carnivore and an omnivore; its diet consists mostly of plants but will also include insects, rodents, and even smaller black bears. As it's a large animal, this bear has no natural predators. The grizzly bear hunts by using its paws to make noise as it approaches its prey until the animal turns to face it. The bear then uses that opportunity to grab the animal with its claws or jaws. Once captured, the grizzly bear runs up a tree or over a cliff to kill their prey with a single bite to the neck. This type of hunting is called ambushing.
Grizzly bears come into heat in late summer, and this can last up to 2 months. Females may mate with more than one male during this time. The gestation period is about 6 months.
Size and Weight
Size and weight are big indicators of the grizzly bear's power. These bears generally weigh between 350-700 pounds, with males being larger than females. They have large heads, powerful forearms, and long claws to help them climb trees to find food.
History of the grizzly bear
In North America, grizzly bears were quickly hunted to near extinction in the 1850s and 1860s. They were extirpated from most of their original range, including the eastern United States, but now they're found in parts of Canada and Alaska.
Grizzly bears are a threatened species due to habitat destruction and hunting. Their population is currently estimated at roughly 1,400 animals across British Columbia, Alberta, Montana, Idaho, Washington, Wyoming, Oregon, and California.
It's been illegal to hunt grizzlies since 1975 in British Columbia. In 1973 they were listed as a threatened species by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Services (USFWS).
Hunting grizzlies is forbidden under federal law with a few exceptions: for "defensive protection" of life or property; if the bear is causing serious harm to people or livestock; if it's causing crop damage on a large scale; for scientific study; or to prevent overpopulation that may compromise its ability to sustain itself or harm humans or livestock.
The grizzly bear is one of the most famous species of bear in North America. They can be found in Canada, Alaska, and parts of Montana and Wyoming. Grizzlies are not to be confused with black bears, which are more prevalent in the Eastern United States.
Grizzlies are the second largest species of bear in North America. Males can weigh up to 800 pounds and females up to 500 pounds. They are the only bear species that grow long hair. Grizzlies can be identified by their distinctive white chest. They are omnivores, eating plants, berries, insects, small animals, and other foods. Grizzlies are solitary animals but they do come together to mate in the late fall and early winter. They usually give birth in the winter. The grizzly bears found in Yellowstone National Park are a special subspecies of the grizzly bear known as the Yellowstone grizzly bear.