The Adorable Penguins Of Antarctica
Photos of Penguins are a blast to take. They're small, cute, and waddle along as they walk. They can't fly, but they are a bird. Of course, there is no better place to photograph Penguins than in Antarctica. Even in their summer, there is plenty of snow and ice to photograph the Penguins on, which is exactly how I picture them.
The Chinstrap Penguins are named for the white line of their coat that extends under their chin. The Gentoo Penguins have white markings above their eyes whereas the Adele Penguins are all black except for the usual white chest. They dive into the water and pop back up coming ashore, interact with each other, and my favorite, feed their babies tucked between their legs.
History, Habitat and Facts About Antarctic Penguins
If you’ve ever seen a penguin, chances are it was in the Antarctic. These cute and cuddly creatures have been around for many centuries. Since their discovery by scientists in 1820, we’ve learned a lot about these little guys.
There are eight different species of penguins in Antarctica. In alphabetical order, they are the Adelie, Chinstrap, Emperor, Gentoo, King, Macaroni, Magellanic and Grasshopper.
A Penguin’s Habitat
They can be found on ices reaches, rocky shores, and pack ice. Their diet is mostly fish like krill and squid which they find by pecking through the water with their long beaks. They also enjoy eating eggs and small fish.
It was once believed that all penguins could live in the Antarctic. But in reality, only two types of penguins can live there year-round. These are the Emperor Penguin and the Adelie Penguin.
A Little Penguin History
Penguins have been around for a long time. In 1820, the first Antarctic penguin was discovered by explorer Captain Beechey of Great Britain. These little birds have come a long way since then!
Little was learned about these creatures until 1935 when Norwegian explorers took a group of 24 captive Adelies to Norway. They wanted to study how the penguins would adapt to climates other than their own. This led to our knowledge today of the different species of penguins and their behaviors, habitat, feeding habits, etc.
The researchers noted many different differences between these penguins and those found elsewhere in the world. For one thing, they discovered that Antarctica is home to two types of King Penguin: The Royal and Rockhopper Penguin (the third type lives on islands). The Rockhoppers look like a more slender version of their Royal cousins and spend most of their time on land rather than at sea as the Royals do.
Differences Among The Penguins
There is also an abundance of different colors among both species, including shades of browns and grays as well as more vibrant colors like black and white. And unlike other kinds of penguins who eat fish like salmon or herring, Antarctic Penguins mainly feed on krill or small crustaceans called euphausiids; they use sophisticated techniques such as wedging open rock crevices with their beaks.
For example, Emperor penguins are the largest penguin to have ever lived. They can weigh up to 100 pounds and stand over 3 feet tall. And during the winter months, they will eat up to 4 pounds of fish per day! On the other hand, Gentoo penguins are much smaller; they weigh about 22 pounds and grow to be around 2 feet 8 inches tall. They’re also much more colorful than other types of penguins; Gentoos have orange beaks, blue-green backs, and white underbellies.
Antarctic penguins spend their days searching for food around sea ice or on beaches where they can easily access it. They feed mostly on krill (tiny shrimp-like crustaceans) but will also dine on squid and small fish like herring or mackerels. During the breeding season, or when it’s time to take care of their eggs, these little guys might eat as much as 12 pounds of food each day!
On average, an adult Antarctic penguin walks about 5 miles each day looking for food and taking care of its young ones--even during the harsh winter months when temperatures can reach -50 degrees Fahrenheit (-45 degrees Celsius).
A Day in the Life of an Antarctic Penguin
An average day for an Antarctic penguin is filled with hunting, courting, and feeding. These creatures are very territorial, so they will often go out to hunt for food. When they find their prey, like fish or krill, they’ll either catch it themselves or use their beaks to snatch it from the water. Once they’ve had their fill for the day, they’ll head back home to tend to their nests and chicks.
While some penguins lay one large egg at a time, Antarctica penguins lay as many as three eggs at a time. The eggs are usually around 2 inches in size and take about 5-6 weeks to hatch. Female penguins will incubate these eggs for an additional 40 days until they can finally see their little ones come into this world!
What Makes Them Different from Other Types of Penguins?
Antarctic penguins are different from other types of penguins in a few ways. Just like their name suggests, they live in the Antarctic. They’re also typically smaller than other types of penguins, and they have a thicker layer of feathers.
Penguins are born with the ability to swim and dive underwater for food. They use a technique called "porpoising" where they leap out of the water and flap their wings to cover long distances quickly.
Antarctic penguins can't fly or walk on land very well because they're not built for it! Their feet are used as rudders while swimming, but if they need to stand up, their flippers function as hands. In order to get around on land, Antarctic penguins hop on their bellies and flippers.
Penguins are known for their colors, but they are also quite adorable. They are known for their beautiful white feathers that are softer than most other types of penguins.
It is believed that the Antarctic penguin is one of the most ancient species of penguins, most likely because they were the first to be found. It is also believed that they are the most successful species because they do not migrate and are able to stay in the coldest part of the world. It is truly amazing to think about how these cute little birds have survived in one of the harshest climates for so many years.