The Emotional Attraction of Whitetail Deer
I offer Limited Edition, Fine Art photographs of Whitetail Deer that are for sale as Fine Art Prints, Metal Prints, and Acrylic prints. One of these pictures of Whitetail Deer will add a dramatic focal point to any room!
Within the deer family, the Whitetail Deer is probably the most elegant and attractive of the bunch. It's hard not to think about Bambi when you see one. Like many mammals, they can be found feeding in open fields early in the morning.
Photos of Whitetail Deer are possible throughout North America, but they are especially common in the eastern United States. For me, capturing photos of fawns, either alone or interacting with their mothers was my primary goal. They are simply adorable, especially when running.
Photos of the Florida Key Deer were of interest to me as I have spent considerable time in the Florida Keys. They are a smaller version of the Whitetail Deer and are found only in a small section of the Lower Keys.
History, Habitat and Facts About Whitetail Deer
The white-tailed deer is a large, ungulate mammal with its most distinctive feature being the long and slender tail that accounts for over one-third of its total length. It can measure up to 2 meters (6 ft 7 in) and weigh as much as 350 kilograms (770 lb). The deer’s range extends from Eastern Canada through most of the United States and into Mexico, where it is an introduced species. It is highly adaptable to environments such as woodland, forest, coastal marshes, wetlands, scrubs, and cities. It is primarily a herbivore but will take small animals when they are part of the habitat. To learn more about this fascinating creature and how it lives today, continue reading!
Interesting Facts about White Tail Deer
-White-tailed deer (Odocoileus virginianus) is one of the most popular species in the North American zoological community and is the only deer species to be found in Canada.
-The white-tailed deer live in a variety of habitats, including woodland, forest, coastal marshes, wetlands, and scrubland. It can also adapt to living in and around human habitation and towns.
-Adult male deer grow up to 2m (6ft 7in) tall and weigh up to 350kg (770lbs).
-The white-tailed deer's tail can account for up to one-third of its total length.
Habitat of White Tail Deer
The white-tailed deer is found in most of North America, with an introduced population in South America. Its natural habitat is mixed forest, open country, and shrubland. It can be found in grasslands, near bodies of water (such as swamps or creeks), or along rugged coasts.
A deer is a small animal that belongs to the species of animals called “ruminants”. They are known for their long, pointed noses and their white tail with a black end. The white tail serves as a flag to warn other animals in the forest of danger. There are a number of different species of deer, they include the white-tailed deer, the roe deer, and the moose. Deer can be found in Canada, the United States, Ireland, Northern Europe, Asia, and South America.
The white-tailed deer is the most common type of deer in North America. It can be found in a number of different habitats including deciduous forests, grasslands, and swamps. A female deer will usually have one or two fawns at a time. A female deer can have up to five fawns in her lifetime.