The Always Elusive Mule Deer
Mule Deer are named for their large ears, like those on Mules. Their tails have black tips, unlike the Whitetail Deer, and when they run they "bounce" with all four feet off the ground at once. I have to chuckle every time I see them doing it.
Photos of Mule Deer are possible in many western states, but Colorado and Wyoming are my preferred locations. The big bucks are out and about during the rut in December while they are chasing the ladies.
History, Habitat and Facts About North American Mule Deer
North American mule deer live in the western and central regions of North America. They are also found in parts of Central America and Mexico. Mule deer's scientific name is Odocoileus hemionus, which means "half-asleep mule". This is a reference to their large ears.
They have a brown coat with white underparts, a black tail, and a white rump patch. Mule deer populations have been decreasing across the world due to habitat loss and overhunting. In fact, some mules have been hunted so much that they're extinct from certain areas! Learn more about the history, habitat, and facts about this magnificent creature below.
The History of North American Mule Deer
The mule deer can be found throughout the Western and Central areas of North America, as well as parts of Central America. Mule deer are also referred to as “half-asleep” because their ears are so big! They are brown with white underparts, black tails, and white rump patches. The history of these creatures dates back to the Ice Age era.
It is believed that this animal went through one of two stages: either they were an Ice Age Species or they evolved from a larger species. There are many other hypotheses on how the mule deer came to be, but no one knows for sure.
Mule deer populations have decreased significantly since 1900 because humans have destroyed their natural habitats and hunted them for food. In fact, some subspecies of mules have gone extinct in certain regions due to overhunting! This includes the Columbian subspecies in southern British Columbia and southwest Idaho; the Sonoran subspecies in southern Arizona; and the Peninsular subspecies in Lower California.
Habitat and Diet
Mule deer live in temperate and mountainous regions and grasslands. They also inhabit shrub-steppe and desert areas. Luckily, they can adapt to a wide range of habitats! Mule deer eat a variety of items including green plants, seeds, cacti, fruit, and berries.
Mule deer are native to the western United States and Canada. They are mainly found in the Rocky Mountains, Great Plains, and along the Pacific coast. Mule deer are also found in Central America and Mexico. Mule deer are medium-sized animals with brown fur that turns white on their undersides. They also have a black tail and a white rump patch. The lifespan of a mule deer is up to 20 years in the wild and 30 years in captivity. The male mule deer is called a buck; females are called does. A baby mule deer is called a fawn (male or female), and juvenile bucks are called yearlings.
In North America, they were hunted heavily by Native Americans for food and hides until there were no more left in certain areas like Upper Michigan, Minnesota, and South Dakota. Mule deer can be found across North America from Texas to Alaska. Their population has been decreasing due to habitat loss and overhunting because hunters typically prefer antlers over other parts of the animal's body when hunting them! However, it's still possible to find mules during hunting season if you know where to look!
The North American Mule Deer is one of the most popular animals in the United States, and for good reason. From their name to their looks, this animal has a lot going for it. This article will provide you with everything you need to know about this animal, from its name to its habitat.